LandfillVerified October 2026
Cochise County Western Regional Landfill
You will find Cochise County Western Regional Landfill in Huachuca City, AZ. It is a landfill in Cochise County. It is run by a public agency, so residents can usually drop off their own loads here. Materials on record: household trash & bulky items, construction debris, household hazardous waste, tires and scrap metal. We list 25 other drop-off sites in Cochise County. In 2014 it accepted roughly 68,812 tons, according to EPA data.
| Address | 2595 N Sagebrush Road, Huachuca City, AZ 85616 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Cochise County, AZ |
| Phone | (520) 803-3770 |
| Website | cochise.az.gov |
| Hours | Mon-Sat: 8 am to 3:30 pm |
| Fees | Not published. Charges at sites like this usually depend on weight and vehicle size. |
| Access | Public facility (residency rules may apply) |
| Accepts | Household trash & bulky items, Construction debris, Household hazardous waste, Tires, Scrap metal, household hazardous waste, paint, motor oil, batteries, recycling |
| Operator | Cochise County (publicly owned) |
| Opened | 2001 |
Verified October 2026 from the operator's or county's own website. Sources: cochise.az.gov, cochise.az.gov, cochise.az.gov. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Rules in Cochise County
- Household hazardous waste from households is accepted free at county transfer stations and the Western Regional Landfill: paint, lead-acid batteries, used oil and filters; 5 gallons or less per drop-off, for Cochise County residents. Source
- Tires are accepted free up to 5 per year. Urban transfer stations charge a $5 minimum per load under the fee schedule effective July 1, 2026. Source
- The county runs a Free Dump Program for eligible residents; applications were accepted July 1 through September 30, 2026. Questions: 520-432-9655. Source
Before you go
- Bring a tarp and straps. Most dumps want loads secured.
- Leave car batteries, paint and propane tanks at home; they need a separate drop-off.
- Bring a photo ID; many public sites ask for proof of address.
Other landfills nearby
- Huachuca City Landfill Landfill
- Town of Patagonia Landfill LandfillHousehold trash & bulky itemsConstruction debrisElectronicsScrap metal
Hazardous waste drop-off nearby
- Hours: Mon, Wed, Sat: 8 am to 2 pmHousehold trash & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteTiresScrap metal
- Hours: Mon-Sat: 7:30 am to 3 pm Minimum charge per load: $5Household trash & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTiresScrap metal
More in Cochise County
All 26 drop-off sites in Cochise County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Tires · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Arizona
Frequently asked questions
Where is Cochise County Western Regional Landfill?
2595 N Sagebrush Road, Huachuca City, AZ 85616.
What can I drop off at Cochise County Western Regional Landfill?
Cochise County Western Regional Landfill is listed for household trash & bulky items, construction debris, household hazardous waste, tires and scrap metal.
Is Cochise County Western Regional Landfill open to the public?
Public facility (residency rules may apply); we have not confirmed residency rules yet.
When is Cochise County Western Regional Landfill open?
Mon-Sat: 8 am to 3:30 pm.
What other landfills are near Cochise County Western Regional Landfill?
Huachuca City Landfill in Huachuca City (6.3 mi) and Town of Patagonia Landfill in Rio Rico (28 mi).
Where can I take paint and chemicals near Huachuca City?
The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Tombstone Transfer Station, about 13 miles away.
Reviews
Share your visit: hours, prices and rules change, and a recent review is the best check.