Transfer stationEPA / OSM listing
Canaan Transfer Station
Canaan Transfer Station is a transfer station in Litchfield County, CT, listed under Canaan. This is a privately run site; most take paying customers off the street, though some only serve commercial haulers. Listed materials: household trash & bulky items. We list 22 other drop-off sites in Litchfield County.
| Address | 100 Route 63, Canaan, CT 06031 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Litchfield County, CT |
| Phone | (860) 824-5819 |
| Hours | Not listed yet. The phone number above is the fastest way to check. |
| Fees | No published rate on file. Most dumps charge by weight or by load, often with a minimum. |
| Access | Private operator; paying customers are generally welcome |
| Accepts | Household trash & bulky items |
This listing comes from the EPA debris recovery dataset (September 2020). Verification pending. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Before you go
- Ask about the last entry time; scales often stop taking loads before closing.
- Bring a tarp and straps. Most dumps want loads secured.
- Keep recyclables and yard waste separate; they often go to a different pile or are cheaper.
- Some private sites only serve contractors and haulers; check first.
Other transfer stations nearby
- Salisbury/Sharon Transfer Station Transfer station
- North Canaan Transfer Station Transfer station
- Cornwall Transfer Station Transfer station
- Norfolk Transfer Station Transfer station
- Sheffield Transfer Station Transfer station
Hazardous waste drop-off nearby
- Hours: Wed: 7 am to 1 pm …Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteTiresAppliances
- Canton Transfer Station Transfer stationHousehold trash & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous waste
More in Litchfield County
All 23 drop-off sites in Litchfield County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Connecticut
Frequently asked questions
Where is Canaan Transfer Station?
100 Route 63, Canaan, CT 06031. Signs at the entrance usually point to the scale house first.
What can I drop off at Canaan Transfer Station?
Canaan Transfer Station is listed for household trash & bulky items. Accepted items can change, so check first.
Is Canaan Transfer Station open to the public?
Private operator; paying customers are generally welcome.
What other transfer stations are near Canaan Transfer Station?
Salisbury/Sharon Transfer Station in Canaan (6.2 mi), North Canaan Transfer Station in Canaan (6.7 mi) and Cornwall Transfer Station in West Torrington (7 mi).
Where can I take paint and chemicals near Canaan?
The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Stanford Transfer Station, about 19 miles away.
Reviews
Share your visit: hours, prices and rules change, and a recent review is the best check.