Transfer stationVerified October 2026
Groton Transfer Station
Groton Transfer Station is a transfer station in New London County, CT, listed under Groton. The site is operated by a local government or district and is meant for drop-offs by the public. It is listed for household trash & bulky items. We list 23 other drop-off sites in New London County.
| Address | 685 Flanders Road, Groton, CT 06340 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | New London County, CT |
| Phone | (860) 448-4083 |
| Website | groton-ct.gov |
| Hours | Wed-Sat: 8 am to 4 pm Permit sales at the Public Works Annex, 134 Groton Long Point Road, Mon-Fri 8:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Call for holiday closures. |
| Fees |
|
| Who can use it | Residents only. Proof: Current personal vehicle registration and proof of Groton residency |
| Access | Public facility (residency rules may apply) |
| Accepts | Household trash & bulky items |
| Payment | cash, check, card |
| Operator | Town of Groton |
Verified October 2026 from the operator's or county's own website. Sources: groton-ct.gov. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Rules in New London County
- Most New London County transfer stations are for town residents only and require an annual windshield permit sticker or per-visit payment, with proof of residency such as a license and vehicle registration. Source
- Regional household hazardous waste collections run April through November at rotating locations (SCRRRA); check scrrra.org for dates. Source
Before you go
- Bring a tarp and straps. Most dumps want loads secured.
- Leave car batteries, paint and propane tanks at home; they need a separate drop-off.
- Load the heaviest items last so they come off first.
Other transfer stations nearby
- Hours: Mon-Fri: 7:30 am to 11:30 am … Household trash (resident): $80 per tonHousehold trash & bulky itemsConstruction debrisHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Hours: Tue: 9 am to 3:30 pm … Car tire: $1Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Hours: Wed: 12 pm to 3:45 pm … Household sticker (2 years): $40Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteTiresAppliances
- Hours: Mon: 9 am to 3 pm … Bulky waste/construction/demolition debris: $125 per ton or $6.25 per 100 lbsHousehold trash & bulky itemsConstruction debrisHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Town of Waterford Transfer Station Transfer station
Hazardous waste drop-off nearby
- Hours: Mon-Fri: 7:30 am to 11:30 am … Household trash (resident): $80 per tonHousehold trash & bulky itemsConstruction debrisHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Hours: Tue: 9 am to 3:30 pm … Car tire: $1Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
More in New London County
All 24 drop-off sites in New London County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Tires · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Connecticut
Frequently asked questions
Where is Groton Transfer Station?
685 Flanders Road, Groton, CT 06340. Follow the Directions link for the fastest route.
What can I drop off at Groton Transfer Station?
Groton Transfer Station is listed for household trash & bulky items.
Can non-residents use Groton Transfer Station?
No, it is for residents only. Bring proof: Current personal vehicle registration and proof of Groton residency.
How much does it cost to dump at Groton Transfer Station?
Annual permit: $110; Annual permit, age 65 or older: $85; Annual permit, active duty or retired military and dependents: $100; Day pass (one-time): $20. Permits valid September 1, 2026 through August 31, 2027. Permits bought after March 1, 2027 are 25% off. A day pass can be credited toward an annual permit bought within 30 days.. Source checked October 2026.
When is Groton Transfer Station open?
Wed-Sat: 8 am to 4 pm. Permit sales at the Public Works Annex, 134 Groton Long Point Road, Mon-Fri 8:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Call for holiday closures..
What other transfer stations are near Groton Transfer Station?
New London Transfer Station in New London (4.6 mi), Ledyard Transfer Station in Ledyard (6.3 mi) and North Stonington Transfer Station in North Stonington (7.1 mi).
Where can I take paint and chemicals near Groton?
The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is New London Transfer Station, about 4.6 miles away.
Reviews
Still no reviews. If you used this site, a quick rating helps neighbors plan their trip.