LandfillVerified October 2026
Santa Rosa Central Landfill
You will find Santa Rosa Central Landfill in Milton, FL. It is a landfill in Santa Rosa County. It is run by a public agency, so residents can usually drop off their own loads here. Materials on record: household trash & bulky items and construction debris. Santa Rosa County has 11 sites in our directory, including this one. EPA records show it took in about 336,687 tons of waste in 2022.
| Address | 6337 Da Lisa Road, Milton, FL 32583 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Santa Rosa County, FL |
| Phone | (850) 981-7135 |
| Hours | No published schedule in our data. Ask by phone. |
| Fees | No fee schedule on file yet; see our dump fees page for typical published rates. |
| Access | Public site, typically meant for residents |
| Accepts | Household trash & bulky items, Construction debris |
| Operator | Santa Rosa County (publicly owned) |
| Opened | 1978 |
Verified October 2026 from the operator's or county's own website. Sources: cityofgulfbreeze.us. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Rules in Santa Rosa County
- Households can drop off household hazardous waste at no charge year round at the Household Hazardous Waste Center at the Central Landfill entrance. Source
Before you go
- Hours are not on file, so phone first to make sure the gate is open.
- Tarp the load; uncovered loads often cost more at the gate.
- Liquids, paint and chemicals usually go to a hazardous waste site, not the dump.
- Unload quickly and safely: stay clear of heavy equipment on the tipping floor.
Other landfills nearby
- Hours: Mon-Sat: 8 am to 3:30 pmHousehold trash & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
Hazardous waste drop-off nearby
- Hours: Mon-Sat: 7 am to 5 pm
- Hours: Mon-Sat: 8 am to 3:30 pmHousehold trash & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
More in Santa Rosa County
All 11 drop-off sites in Santa Rosa County · Hazardous waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Florida
Frequently asked questions
Where is Santa Rosa Central Landfill?
6337 Da Lisa Road, Milton, FL 32583. Tap Directions to get there from where you are.
What can I drop off at Santa Rosa Central Landfill?
Santa Rosa Central Landfill is listed for household trash & bulky items and construction debris.
Is Santa Rosa Central Landfill open to the public?
Public site, typically meant for residents.
What other landfills are near Santa Rosa Central Landfill?
Perdido Landfill in Cantonment (20 mi).
Where can I take paint and chemicals near Milton?
The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Household Hazardous Waste Center (Central Landfill), about < 1 miles away.
Reviews
Nobody has rated this site yet. A short note on how long it took helps the next person.