Dumps Nearby

LandfillEPA / OSM listing

Murray County Landfill

Murray County Landfill is a landfill in Murray County, GA, listed under Chatsworth. It is run by a public agency, so residents can usually drop off their own loads here. It is listed for household trash & bulky items and electronics. Murray County has 7 sites in our directory, including this one. EPA records show it took in about 60,673 tons of waste in 2022.

Address6585 Highway 411, Chatsworth, GA 30705
Directions
CountyMurray County, GA
Phone(706) 695-0062
HoursMon to Fri 7 am to 4 pm
Sat 7 am to 12 pm
From OpenStreetMap, please confirm.
FeesNo price on record. Many sites bill per ton with a minimum fee per visit.
AccessPublic site, typically meant for residents
AcceptsHousehold trash & bulky items, Electronics
OperatorCapital Waste Services (publicly owned)
Opened1988

Source: EPA landfill data (LMOP), EPA record dated December 2024. We have not verified it yet. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.

Before you go

Other landfills nearby

Hazardous waste drop-off nearby

More in Murray County

All 7 drop-off sites in Murray County · Electronics · Georgia

Frequently asked questions

Where is Murray County Landfill?

6585 Highway 411, Chatsworth, GA 30705. The Directions link opens the route in Google Maps.

What can I drop off at Murray County Landfill?

Murray County Landfill is listed for household trash & bulky items and electronics. Ask the operator if you have something unusual.

Is Murray County Landfill open to the public?

Public site, typically meant for residents. Call if you are hauling for a business.

When is Murray County Landfill open?

Mon to Fri 7 am to 4 pm; Sat 7 am to 12 pm. (Hours from OpenStreetMap, please confirm before you go.)

What other landfills are near Murray County Landfill?

Gordon County - Redbone Ridges Rd (Sl) Landfill in Calhoun (12 mi), Whitfield County - Dwrswa Old Dixie Hwy Baled Carpet Landfill in Dalton (12 mi) and Pine Bluff Landfill in Ball Ground (34 mi).

Where can I take paint and chemicals near Chatsworth?

The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Old Dixie Highway Landfill HHW Collection Center, about 13 miles away.

Reviews

Nobody has rated this site yet. A short note on how long it took helps the next person.

Rate this site

Your rating

By submitting you agree to our review guidelines. Reviews are checked for spam automatically, but we cannot verify that you actually visited.