Scrap metal yardEPA / OSM listing
Big Island Scrap Metal - Kailua - Kona
You will find Big Island Scrap Metal - Kailua - Kona in Kailua-Kona, HI. It is a scrap metal yard in Hawaii County. It is a business, not a public dump. Many take drop-offs from the public, but call first to confirm. It is listed for scrap metal. Hawaii County has 39 sites in our directory, including this one.
| Address | 74 - 589 Honokohau St, Kailua-Kona, HI 96740 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Hawaii County, HI |
| Phone | (808) 854-4530 |
| Hours | Not published in our sources yet. Call before you go. |
| Fees | Fees unknown to us. Call and describe your load to get a quote. |
| Access | Business site that may only work with contractors; call first |
| Accepts | Scrap metal |
EPA record (June 2020). We have not verified hours or fees here. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Before you go
- Gates at smaller sites often close early or on certain weekdays; call first.
- Confirm that they accept loads from the public before loading up.
- Expect a scale or a quick load check at the entrance.
Other scrap metal yards nearby
- Atlas Recycling Centers - Kailua - Kona Scrap metal yard
Dumps for household trash nearby
- Hours: Daily: 6 am to 6 pmHousehold trash & bulky itemsYard waste & brushScrap metalAppliances
- Superior Sanitation Transfer stationHours: Mon to Fri 7:30 am to 4 pm
- Hours: Daily: 6 am to 6 pm
More in Hawaii County
All 39 drop-off sites in Hawaii County · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Hawaii
Frequently asked questions
Where is Big Island Scrap Metal - Kailua - Kona?
74 - 589 Honokohau St, Kailua-Kona, HI 96740.
What can I drop off at Big Island Scrap Metal - Kailua - Kona?
Big Island Scrap Metal - Kailua - Kona is listed for scrap metal. Accepted items can change, so check first.
Is Big Island Scrap Metal - Kailua - Kona open to the public?
Business site that may only work with contractors; call first, as far as our sources show.
What other scrap metal yards are near Big Island Scrap Metal - Kailua - Kona?
Atlas Recycling Centers - Kailua - Kona in Kailua-Kona (2.1 mi).
Reviews
This site has no reviews yet. Tell others whether the gate fee matched what you expected.