Tire recyclerEPA / OSM listing
City of Galena (Blue Hole) Tire Recycling
You will find City of Galena (Blue Hole) Tire Recycling in Galena, KS. It is a tire recycler in Cherokee County. As a public facility it takes loads from residents; some public sites limit this to people who live in the area. Materials on record: tires. Cherokee County has 9 sites in our directory, including this one.
| Address | 412 East 11th Street, Galena, KS 66739 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Cherokee County, KS |
| Phone | (620) 783-5265 |
| Hours | We have no confirmed hours on file; please phone ahead. |
| Fees | No published rate on file. Most dumps charge by weight or by load, often with a minimum. |
| Access | Government-operated drop-off |
| Accepts | Tires |
This listing comes from the EPA debris recovery dataset (September 2024). Verification pending. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Before you go
- Hours are not on file, so phone first to make sure the gate is open.
- Load the heaviest items last so they come off first.
Other tire recyclers nearby
- Jordan Disposal LLC Tire recycler
- Jordan Disposal Services, LLC Tire recycler
- Champlin Tire Recycling INC. Tire recycler
- Million Tire Disposal Tire recycler
Dumps for household trash nearby
- American Disposal Services of MO, INC. Transfer station
- Hours: Mon-Fri: 7:30 am to 3:30 pm …Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsYard waste & brush
- Miami Transfer Station Transfer station
Hazardous waste drop-off nearby
- Hours: Tue, Thu: 12 pm to 6 pm … TV or computer monitor: $10Household hazardous wasteElectronicsScrap metal
- Southeast Kansas Regional HHW Facility Hazardous waste drop-offHousehold hazardous wasteElectronics
More in Cherokee County
All 9 drop-off sites in Cherokee County · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Kansas
Frequently asked questions
Where is City of Galena (Blue Hole) Tire Recycling?
412 East 11th Street, Galena, KS 66739. Signs at the entrance usually point to the scale house first.
What can I drop off at City of Galena (Blue Hole) Tire Recycling?
City of Galena (Blue Hole) Tire Recycling is listed for tires. This is from public data; the operator has the final word.
Is City of Galena (Blue Hole) Tire Recycling open to the public?
Government-operated drop-off. Call if you are hauling for a business.
What other tire recyclers are near City of Galena (Blue Hole) Tire Recycling?
Jordan Disposal LLC in Galena (< 1 mi), Jordan Disposal Services, LLC in Galena (< 1 mi) and Champlin Tire Recycling INC. in Pittsburg (19 mi).
Where can I take paint and chemicals near Galena?
The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Joplin Collection Facility, about 6.2 miles away.
Reviews
Be the first to review this site: was it easy to find, and how was the line?