Scrap metal yardEPA / OSM listing
Radius Recycling - Columbus, Ms
Radius Recycling - Columbus, Ms is a scrap metal yard in Lowndes County, MS, listed under Columbus. It is a business, not a public dump. Many take drop-offs from the public, but call first to confirm. Materials on record: scrap metal. It is one of 4 drop-off sites we list in Lowndes County.
| Address | 973 Island Rd, Columbus, MS 39701 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Lowndes County, MS |
| Phone | (662) 328-8176 |
| Hours | Hours unknown to us so far. Check with the operator first. |
| Fees | No published rate on file. Most dumps charge by weight or by load, often with a minimum. |
| Access | Business site that may only work with contractors; call first |
| Accepts | Scrap metal |
Listed in the U.S. EPA Disaster Debris Recovery Tool (record from August 2025). Not yet verified by us. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Before you go
- Confirm the schedule: many drop-offs close on holidays and some weekdays.
- Some private sites only serve contractors and haulers; check first.
- Bring a photo ID; many public sites ask for proof of address.
Other scrap metal yards nearby
- Sa Recycling - West Point Scrap metal yard
Dumps for household trash nearby
- City of Columbus Class I Rubbish Site Transfer stationHousehold trash & bulky itemsConstruction debris
- Golden Triangle Regional Landfill Landfill
- Monroe County Rubbish Site Transfer stationHousehold trash & bulky itemsConstruction debris
More in Lowndes County
All 4 drop-off sites in Lowndes County · Electronics · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Mississippi
Frequently asked questions
Where is Radius Recycling - Columbus, Ms?
973 Island Rd, Columbus, MS 39701. Signs at the entrance usually point to the scale house first.
What can I drop off at Radius Recycling - Columbus, Ms?
Radius Recycling - Columbus, Ms is listed for scrap metal. Accepted items can change, so check first.
Is Radius Recycling - Columbus, Ms open to the public?
Business site that may only work with contractors; call first, as far as our sources show.
What other scrap metal yards are near Radius Recycling - Columbus, Ms?
Sa Recycling - West Point in West Point (15 mi).
Reviews
Nobody has rated this site yet. A short note on how long it took helps the next person.