Tire recyclerVerified October 2026
Cuba Collection Center
Cuba Collection Center is a tire recycler in Cuba, NM, in Sandoval County. The site is operated by a local government or district and is meant for drop-offs by the public. It is listed for household trash & bulky items, tires and scrap metal. It is one of 11 drop-off sites we list in Sandoval County.
| Address | 51 Southern All Around Road, Cuba, NM 87124 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Sandoval County, NM |
| Phone | (505) 867-0814 |
| Website | sandovalcountynm.gov |
| Hours | Wed, Sat: 8 am to 3:30 pm Inclement weather may cause a closure. |
| Fees |
|
| Access | Public facility (residency rules may apply) |
| Accepts | Household trash & bulky items, Tires, Scrap metal |
| Load cover | Loads must be covered or tied down |
Verified October 2026 from the operator's or county's own website. Sources: sandovalcountynm.gov. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Rules in Sandoval County
- All loads at the Sandoval County Landfill and convenience centers must be tarped; otherwise a $5 no-tarp fee applies to residential loads (and $20 to commercial loads at the landfill). Source
- The county's household hazardous waste drop-off at the landfill was temporarily suspended as of March 23, 2026. Source
Before you go
- Load the heaviest items last so they come off first.
Other tire recyclers nearby
- Acme Iron and Metal Tire recyclerTiresScrap metal
- University of New Mexico Recycling Center Tire recyclerConstruction debrisTiresScrap metal
- H & D Tire Shop Tire recycler
- La Chiquita Tire Tire recycler
- New Mexico Tire Disposal Tire recycler
Hazardous waste drop-off nearby
- Household trash & bulky itemsConstruction debrisYard waste & brushHousehold hazardous wasteElectronics
- Albuquerque Hazardous Household Waste Recycling Center Recycling centerHours: Mon 8:30 am to 4:30 pm, Wed 8:30 am to 4:30 pm, Fri 8:30 am to 4:30 pm, Sat 8 am to 3 pm
More in Sandoval County
All 11 drop-off sites in Sandoval County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · New Mexico
Frequently asked questions
Where is Cuba Collection Center?
51 Southern All Around Road, Cuba, NM 87124.
What can I drop off at Cuba Collection Center?
Cuba Collection Center is listed for household trash & bulky items, tires and scrap metal.
Is Cuba Collection Center open to the public?
Public facility (residency rules may apply), as far as our sources show.
How much does it cost to dump at Cuba Collection Center?
No-tarp fee, residential load: $5. Tipping fees for the convenience centers are not listed on the county page.. Source checked October 2026.
When is Cuba Collection Center open?
Wed, Sat: 8 am to 3:30 pm. Inclement weather may cause a closure..
What other tire recyclers are near Cuba Collection Center?
Acme Iron and Metal in Albuquerque (8.9 mi), University of New Mexico Recycling Center in Albuquerque (11 mi) and H & D Tire Shop in Albuquerque (12 mi).
Where can I take paint and chemicals near Cuba?
The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Rio Rancho Landfill (Waste Management), about 3.4 miles away.
Reviews
No ratings so far. Did they turn anything away? Others would like to know.