Dumps Nearby

Compost & yard waste siteEPA / OSM listing

City of Winston Salem Treatment & Processing Site

City of Winston Salem Treatment & Processing Site is a compost and yard waste site in Forsyth County, NC, listed under Winston-Salem. As a public facility it takes loads from residents; some public sites limit this to people who live in the area. It is listed for yard waste & brush. We list 16 other drop-off sites in Forsyth County.

Address3 W 32nd St, Winston-Salem, NC 27105
Directions
CountyForsyth County, NC
Phone(336) 734-1556
HoursWe could not find official hours. Call before loading up.
FeesWe have no rate sheet for this site. Expect a charge by weight, by load or a flat minimum.
AccessOperated by a local government agency
AcceptsYard waste & brush

From EPA data dated June 2020; not yet confirmed with the operator. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.

Rules in Forsyth County

Before you go

Other compost and yard waste sites nearby

Dumps for household trash nearby

Hazardous waste drop-off nearby

More in Forsyth County

All 17 drop-off sites in Forsyth County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · North Carolina

Frequently asked questions

Where is City of Winston Salem Treatment & Processing Site?

3 W 32nd St, Winston-Salem, NC 27105. Follow the Directions link for the fastest route.

What can I drop off at City of Winston Salem Treatment & Processing Site?

City of Winston Salem Treatment & Processing Site is listed for yard waste & brush. Confirm by phone before you load up.

Is City of Winston Salem Treatment & Processing Site open to the public?

Operated by a local government agency; we have not confirmed residency rules yet.

What other compost and yard waste sites are near City of Winston Salem Treatment & Processing Site?

Dixie Classic Fairgrounds in Winston-Salem (< 1 mi), Forum 52 Yard Waste Facility in Rural Hall (5.7 mi) and Overdale Yard Waste Facility in Winston-Salem (6.6 mi).

Where can I take paint and chemicals near Winston-Salem?

The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Enviro - Station, about 3.8 miles away.

Reviews

Still no reviews. If you used this site, a quick rating helps neighbors plan their trip.

Rate this site

Your rating

By submitting you agree to our review guidelines. Reviews are checked for spam automatically, but we cannot verify that you actually visited.