Dumps Nearby

Compost & yard waste siteEPA / OSM listing

City of Westlake Compost Facility

City of Westlake Compost Facility is a compost and yard waste site in Cuyahoga County, OH, listed under Westlake. The site is operated by a local government or district and is meant for drop-offs by the public. It is listed for yard waste & brush. It is one of 71 drop-off sites we list in Cuyahoga County.

Address741 Bassett Rd, Westlake, OH 44145
Directions
CountyCuyahoga County, OH
Phone(216) 871-3300
HoursNo published schedule in our data. Ask by phone.
FeesNot published. Charges at sites like this usually depend on weight and vehicle size.
AccessRun by the county, city or a waste district
AcceptsYard waste & brush

From EPA data dated June 2020; not yet confirmed with the operator. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.

Rules in Cuyahoga County

Before you go

Other compost and yard waste sites nearby

Dumps for household trash nearby

Hazardous waste drop-off nearby

More in Cuyahoga County

All 71 drop-off sites in Cuyahoga County · Electronics · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Ohio

Frequently asked questions

Where is City of Westlake Compost Facility?

741 Bassett Rd, Westlake, OH 44145. The Directions link opens the route in Google Maps.

What can I drop off at City of Westlake Compost Facility?

City of Westlake Compost Facility is listed for yard waste & brush. Accepted items can change, so check first.

Is City of Westlake Compost Facility open to the public?

Run by the county, city or a waste district; we have not confirmed residency rules yet.

What other compost and yard waste sites are near City of Westlake Compost Facility?

Avon Lake Central Fueling in Avon Lake (3.6 mi), N Olmsted Compost Facility in North Olmsted (5.2 mi) and Kurtz Bros INC in Avon (5.9 mi).

Where can I take paint and chemicals near Westlake?

The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Lorain County Collection Center, about 10 miles away.

Reviews

Nobody has rated this site yet. A short note on how long it took helps the next person.

Rate this site

Your rating

By submitting you agree to our review guidelines. Reviews are checked for spam automatically, but we cannot verify that you actually visited.