Scrap metal yardEPA / OSM listing
Tripp County Recycling
You will find Tripp County Recycling in Winner, SD. It is a scrap metal yard in Tripp County. It is run by a public agency, so residents can usually drop off their own loads here. It is listed for scrap metal. We list 3 other drop-off sites in Tripp County.
| Address | 31718 278th St, Winner, SD 57580 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Tripp County, SD |
| Phone | (605) 842-3028 |
| Hours | We could not find official hours. Call before loading up. |
| Fees | No published rate on file. Most dumps charge by weight or by load, often with a minimum. |
| Access | Government-operated drop-off |
| Accepts | Scrap metal |
This listing comes from the EPA debris recovery dataset (June 2020). Verification pending. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Before you go
- Confirm the schedule: many drop-offs close on holidays and some weekdays.
- Bring a photo ID; many public sites ask for proof of address.
Other scrap metal yards nearby
- B&D Auto Salvage Scrap metal yard
More in Tripp County
All 4 drop-off sites in Tripp County · Tires · Construction debris · Scrap metal · South Dakota
Frequently asked questions
Where is Tripp County Recycling?
31718 278th St, Winner, SD 57580. Signs at the entrance usually point to the scale house first.
What can I drop off at Tripp County Recycling?
Tripp County Recycling is listed for scrap metal. Confirm by phone before you load up.
Is Tripp County Recycling open to the public?
Government-operated drop-off; we have not confirmed residency rules yet.
What other scrap metal yards are near Tripp County Recycling?
B&D Auto Salvage in Winner (4.9 mi).
Reviews
Be the first to review this site: was it easy to find, and how was the line?