Scrap metal yardEPA / OSM listing
Green Metals INC - West Virginia Metals
You will find Green Metals INC - West Virginia Metals in Eleanor, WV. It is a scrap metal yard in Putnam County. Because it is a private business, call ahead to check whether they accept loads from individuals and what they charge. It is listed for scrap metal. It is the only site we list in Putnam County; the closest other scrap metal yard is West Virginia Cashin Recyclables INC, about 9.6 miles away.
| Address | 155 Industrial Drive, Eleanor, WV Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Putnam County, WV |
| Phone | (859) 542-3701 |
| Hours | No published schedule in our data. Ask by phone. |
| Fees | Rates are not published in our sources. Ask what they charge for a car or pickup load. |
| Access | Company yard, check by phone before bringing a load |
| Accepts | Scrap metal |
Source: EPA facility record, last updated August 2025. We have not checked it ourselves yet. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Before you go
- Gates at smaller sites often close early or on certain weekdays; call first.
- Confirm that they accept loads from the public before loading up.
- Gloves and closed shoes help when you unload by hand.
Other scrap metal yards nearby
- West Virginia Cashin Recyclables INC Scrap metal yard
- Rj Recycling LLC - Nitro Scrap metal yard
- Metal Center Recycling Scrap metal yard
- Steel of West Virginia INC a Div of Steel Dynamics Scrap metal yard
Dumps for household trash nearby
- City of St. Albans Transfer Station Transfer station
- City of Charleston Landfill Landfill
More in Putnam County
All 1 drop-off sites in Putnam County · Scrap metal · West Virginia
Frequently asked questions
Where is Green Metals INC - West Virginia Metals?
155 Industrial Drive, Eleanor, WV.
What can I drop off at Green Metals INC - West Virginia Metals?
Green Metals INC - West Virginia Metals is listed for scrap metal. Accepted items can change, so check first.
Is Green Metals INC - West Virginia Metals open to the public?
Company yard, check by phone before bringing a load, as far as our sources show.
What other scrap metal yards are near Green Metals INC - West Virginia Metals?
West Virginia Cashin Recyclables INC in Nitro (9.6 mi), Rj Recycling LLC - Nitro in Nitro (10 mi) and Metal Center Recycling in Milton (13 mi).
Reviews
Still no reviews. If you used this site, a quick rating helps neighbors plan their trip.